The GOP Primary election will be held on June 5, 2018. Please vote!

Voter Resources for 2018 Primary

Alabama Law on Crossover Voting

Register to Vote

Primary Election
June  5, 2018


The following individuals have qualified with the Alabama and Madison County Republican Party to seek office:

House of Representatives, District 5
Mo Brooks  Facebook
Clayton Hinchman  Website   Twitter   Facebook

Tommy Battle  Website  Facebook  Twitter  Instagram
Slade Blackwell
Scott Dawson   Website  Facebook  Twitter
Bill Hightower  Website  Facebook
Kay Ivey  Website  Facebook  Twitter
Michael McAllister

Lieutenant Governor
Will Ainsworth   Website  Facebook  Twitter  Instagram
Twinkle Andress Cavanaugh  Website   Twitter   Facebook   Instagram
Rusty Glover  Website   Facebook

Attorney General
Chess Bedsole
Troy King
Steve Marshall
Alice Martin

Chief Justice – Alabama Supreme Court
Tom Parker  Website  Facebook
Lyn Stuart   Website   Facebook

Associate Justice – Alabama Supreme Court
Place 1
Debra Jones  Website  Facebook
Brad Mendheim
Sarah Hicks Stewart  Website  Facebook  Twitter

Place 2
Tommy Bryan

Place 3
Will Sellers

Place 4
John Bahakel
Jay Mitchell   Website  Facebook  Instagram

Alabama Court of Civil Appeals
Place 1
Christy Olinger Edwards
Pat Thetford
Michelle Manley Thomason  Website

Place 2
Chad Hanson
Terri Willingham Thomas

Place 3
Terry A. Moore

Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals
Place 1

Richard Minor
Riggs Walker

Place 2
Rich Anderson   Website  Facebook
Liles Burke
Chris McCool  Website  Facebook
Dennis O’Dell

Place 3
Donna Beaulieu   Website   Facebook
Bill Cole

Secretary of State
Michael Johnson
John Merrill

David L. Black
Stephen D Evans
John McMillan

Stan Cooke
Elliott Lipinsky   Website   Facebook   Twitter
Jim Zeigler

Agriculture and Industries
Tracy “T.O.” Crane
Gerald Dial
Cecil Murphy
Rick Pate  Website

State Board of Education
District 8
Rich McAdams  Website   Facebook
Wayne Reynolds

Alabama State Senate

District 1
Tim Melson

District 2
Tom Butler
Steve Smith

District 3
Arthur Orr

District 7
Sam Givhan    Facebook
Mary Scott Hunter   Website  Facebook  Twitter  Instagram

District 8
Max D. Fuller
Steve Livingston   Facebook

District 9
Clay Scofield

Alabama House of Representatives
House District 6
Andy Whitt  Website  Facebook

House District 10
Mike Ball
Charles A. Orr

House District 20
Howard Sanderford

House District 21
Rex Reynolds   Website  Facebook

House District 22
Wayne Johnson
Ritchie Whorton

House District 25
Mac McCutcheon

Circuit Judge
Circuit 23 (Madison)
Place 1
Karen K. Hall

Place 3
Ruth Ann Hall

Place 5
Donna S. Pate

Place 6
Chris Comer

Circuit Cleark
Debra Kizer

District Judge
Madison County Place 1
Claude E. Hundley III

Madison County Place 3
Linda F. Coats

Madison County Sheriff
Kevin Turner   Website    Facebook

Superintendent of Education 
Matt Massey

Probate Judge
Frank Barger  Website  Facebook
Bennett Driggers
Milburn Gross

Tyler Berryhill
Dennis Green
David Young

Board of Education – District 1
Nathan Curry

Board of Education – District 2
Angie Bates
Kenny Johnson

Madison County Republican Executive Committee – At Large, Place 6
James Lomax
Brad Taylor

Madison County Republican Executive Committee – At Large, Place 9
Tina Clark
Matt Massey

Madison County Republican Executive Committee – District 11, Place 2
David Bier
Ralph Weber

Madison County Republican Executive Committee – District 11, Place 3
Tom Scovill
Thomas Weaver


If you have any questions, please use our Contact Us Form.

Comments are closed